Local and Live

local and live

ASHEBORO

Four Saints Brewing

218 South Fayetteville St. | 336.610.3722

www.foursaintsbrewing.com

Thursdays: Taproom Trivia

Fridays: Music Bingo

Apr 9: Love & Valor

Apr 16: 80’s Unleashed

Apr 23: Corey Hunt and the Wise

May 1: Randolph Jazz Band

May 7: Tim Wolf

May 14: Caeland Garner

May 15: Honky Tonk Jam w/ Mark Dillon & Friends

May 21: Creatio 

 

 

CHARLOTTE

 

Bojangles Coliseum

2700 E Independence Blvd | 704.372.3600

www.boplex.com

Apr 8: Brian Regan

Apr 9: No Remorse Comedy Tour

Apr 15: Harlem Globetrotters

Apr 15: Tim Dillon

Apr 16: For King & Country

Apr 21: Theresa Caputo

Apr 26: Jason Bonham

Apr 28: Zach Williams

Apr 29: David Spade

May 1: No Cap Comedy Tour

May 6: KEM & Kenny “Babyface” Edmonds

May 8: Ricardo Arjona

May 15: Kountry Wayne

May 29: Dean Cole

June 1: Bonnie Raitt

 

CMCU Amphitheatre

former Uptown Amphitheatre

820 Hamilton St | 704.549.5555

www.livenation.com

Apr 20: Modest Mouse

May 3: Khruangbin

May 16: Leon Bridges

May 22: Parway Drive

Jun 5: Barenaked Ladies

Jun 8: Russ

 

The Fillmore

1000 NC Music Factory Blvd | 704.916.8970

www.livenation.com

Apr 6: Mammoth WVH & Dirty Honey

Apr 7: The Far Side (Imani, Fatlip, & Slimkid3)

Apr 7: Black Tiger Sex Machine

Apr 8: Chris Renzema

Apr 9: Wizard Fest

Apr 10: Jerry Cantrell

Apr 12: JOHNNYSWIM

Apr 13: Mt. Joy

Apr 14: Badflower

Apr 14: Yacht Rock Revue 2022

Apr 15: Grits & Biscuits

Apr 16: Lucki

Apr 19: Latto 777 Tour

Apr 21: Band Camino

Apr 21: Saba

Apr 22: Big K.R.I.T.

Apr 22: Two Feet

Apr 23: Arch Enemy & Behemoth

Apr 23: Todrick Hall

Apr 24: Yeat

Apr 26: Trinity of Terror Tour

Apr 27: Pigeons Playing Ping Pong

Apr 28: Indigo Girls

 

PNC Music Pavilion

707 Pavilion Blvd | 704.549.1292

www.livenation.com

Apr 30: Jimmy Buffet

May 8: AJR - The OK Orchestra Tour

May 12: Tim McGraw

May 24: Foo Fighters

May 29: Nick Cannon

 

Spectrum Center

333 E Trade St | 704.688.9000

www.spectrumcentercharlotte.com

Apr 8: Bon Jovi

Apr 11: John Mayer

Apr 28: Journey

May 4: Casting Crowns, Hillsong Worship, We The Kingdom

May 8: Mount Westmore

May 18: J Balvin

 

 

 

CLEMMONS

 

Village Square Tap House

6000 Meadowbrook Mall Ct | 336.448.5330

www.vstaphouse.com | www.facebook.com/vstaphouse

Apr 7: JVC

Apr 8: Kwik Fixx ROcks

Apr 9: Jill Goodson

Apr 15: Decades

Aor 16: Zack Brock & The Good Intentions

Apr 21: Corky Jams

Apr 22: Lasater Union

Apr 23: Billy Creason Band

Apr 28: Joey Whitaker

Apr 30: Soundkraft

May 5: JVC and Anna Mertson

May 13: Whiskey Mic

Jun 2: JVC w/ Stewart Coley

 

 

DURHAM

 

Carolina Theatre

309 W Morgan St | 919.560.3030

www.carolinatheatre.org

Apr 8: Vir Das’ Manic Man

Apr 9: Kountry Wayne

Apr 14: Steve Hackett

Apr 16: Tommy Emmanuel

Apr 21: Little Feat

Apr 22: Three Dog Night

Apr 29: Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular

May 1: The Chamber Orchestra of the Triangle

May 3: Melissa Etheridge

May 5: Beth Hart

May 6: The Steeldrivers

May 7: Rissi Palmer

May 7: Stay Prayed Up

May 11: Joe Jackson

May 14: Leonid & Friends

 

DPAC

123 Vivian St | 919.680.2787

www.dpacnc.com

Apr 6: 2CELLOS

Apr 7: Letterkenny Live

Apr 8: Brit Floyd

Apr 9: Brian Regan

Apr 13: Postmodern Jukebox

Apr 14: Trey Kennedy

Apr 16-17: Chris Rock

Apr 26: Gladys Knight

Apr 27: Hannah Gadsby

May 11: Triangle Rising Stars

May 12: Get The Led Out

May 17-Jun 5: HAMILTON

Jun 7: Bonnie Raitt

 

 

ELKIN

 

Reeves Theater

129 W Main St | 336.258.8240

www.reevestheater.com

Fourth Thursdays: Old-Time Jam

Apr 8: Ward Davis

Apr 9: Tinsley Ellis

Apr 15: Luke Mears Band

Apr 22: The Malpass Brothers

Apr 23: Todd Snider

May 6: Phatt City

May 13: Bill & The Belles

May 27: Jeff Little Trio

May 28: Reeves House Band

Jun 3: Paul Thorn

 

  

GREENSBORO

Arizona Pete’s

2900 Patterson St #A | 336.632.9889

www.arizonapetes.com

Apr 9: Dragonforce w/ Battle Beast & Seven Spires

Apr 26: Escape The Fate 

w/ The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Violent New Breed

May 24: After The Burial & Thy Art Is Murder w/ Currents & Brand Of Sacrifice

 

Barn Dinner Theatre

120 Stage Coach Tr. | 336.292.2211

www.barndinner.com

Apr 9-May 7: Crowns

Mar 14-Jun 25: Groovin’

Jul 8-Aug 6: Soul Sistas

 

Baxter’s Tavern

536 Farragut St | 336.808.5837

www.baxterstavern.com

Apr 9: Company A

Apr 10: Gary Lowder & Smokin’ Hot

Apr 15: Low Down Dirty Heathens

Apr 24: Cory Luetjen & The Traveling Blues Band

Apr 29: The Stallions

Apr 30: Big Bump & The Stun Gunz

Jun 4: Southern Sounds Band

Jul 2: High Fidelity

Jul 3: Cory Luetjen & The Traveling Blyes Band

Jul 10: The Pink Slips

Jul 15: Spindle 45

Jul 16: Killing Fiction

 

Carolina Theatre

310 S. Greene Street | 336.333.2605

www.carolinatheatre.com

Apr 9: Gregory Amos

Apr 15: Lightnin’ Wells

Apr 15: A Purple Rain Experience

Apr 22-23: Bus Stop in The Crown

May 1: ABBAFAB

May 4: Future Fund 10

May 8: Always... Patsy Cline

May 15: Dori Freeman

May 19: Chelcie Lynn

 

Comedy Zone

1126 S Holden Rd | 336.333.1034

www.thecomedyzone.com

Apr 8-9: Sherman Golden

Apr 15-16: Tanyalee Davis w/ Shelly Belly

Apr 22-24: Anthony Rodia

Apr 29-30: Tyler Chronicles

May 5: Shayne Smith

 

Common Grounds

602 S Elm Ave | 336.698.388

www.facebook.com/CommonGroundsGreensboro

Apr 12: MG Bailey

 

Cone Denim

117 S Elm St | 336.378.9646

www.cdecgreensboro.com

Apr 7: Key Glock

Mar 19: Steel Panther

 

Flat Iron

221 Summit Ave | 336.501.3967

www.flatirongso.com

Apr 8: Ed E. Ruger w/ Ty Bru, Mr. Rozzi, Kush Tha Rapper

Apr 9: Sam Fribush

Apr 14: Megan Jean

Apr 15: Kenny George Band w/ Seth Williams

Apr 16: Royal Jelly

Apr 21: Lord Nelson

Apr 22: Angie Aparo

Apr 28: Saphron

Apr 29: Glory Fires, Totally Slow, Sugar Meat

Apr 29: Lee Brains + The Glory Fires w/ Suzanne

Apr 30: Hustle Souls

Apr 30: Joe Troop

May 5: Jack Marion & Pearl Snap Prophets

May 8: Jeff Plankenhorn and Scrappy Jud

May 14: Royal Jelly

 

Greensboro Coliseum

1921 W Gate City Blvd | 336.373.7400

www.greensborocoliseum.com

Apr 9: Katt Williams

Apr 8: Harlem Globetrotters

Apr 19: Elton John

Apr 20: Stars On Ice

May 3: Shinedown

May 21: Banda MS

May 27: Erykah Badu & Friends

Jun 8: Tomlin

Jun 11: Keith Sweat, Monica, Tevin Campbell, Tamar Braxton, Silk

 

Little Brother Brewing

348 South Elm St | 336.510.9678

www.facebook.com/littlebrotherbrew

Apr 8: Real Jazz

Apr 9: David Childers

Apr 15: Elora Dash

Apr 16: Chris and Bonnie Reed

Apr 22: Alan Peterson

Apr 23: Jake Eddy

Apr 29: Good Watts

 

Piedmont Hall

2411 W Gate City Blvd | 336.373.7400

www.greensborocoliseum.com

May 21: Asking Alexandria w/ Atreyu

 

South End Brewing Co.

117B W Lewis St | 336.285.6406

www.southendbrewing.com

Tuesdays: Trivia Night

Apr 16: Jon Ward Beyle Band

Apr 22: Cory Luetjen & The Traveling Blues Band

May 12: Tony & Katy

May 19: Decades

Jun 4: Jon Ward Beyle Band

 

Steven Tanger Center

300 N Elm Street | 336.333.6500 

www.tangercenter.com

Apr 6-24: HAMILTON

Apr 26: José Andrés

Apr 30: Get The Led Out

May 7: A String Spectacular

May 10: Steven Martin

 

The Idiot Box Comedy Club

503 N. Greene St | 336.274.2699

www.idiotboxers.com

Apr 9: Neil Hoover

Apr 16: Lucas Gumbrecht

Apr 23: JJ Curry

Apr 30: Pedro Gonzalez

May 21: Mo Alexander

 

White Oak Ampitheatre

1921 W Gate City Blvd | 336.373.7400

www.greensborocoliseum.com

May 25: The Smashing Pumpkins

Jun 18: Crowder

 

 

HIGH POINT

 

After Hours Tavern

1614 N Main St | 336.883.4113

www.facebook.com/AfterHoursTavernHighPoint

Jul 9: Living Temptation

 

Goofy Foot Taproom

2762 NC-68 #109 | 336.307.2567

www.goofyfoottaproom.com

May 28: Michael Chaney Music

 

Ham’s Palladium

5840 Samet Dr | 336.887.2434

www.hamsrestaurants.com

Apr 9: 90 Proof Punch

Apr 16: After Party

Apr 23: Sprockett

Apr 30: Shugga Daddies

 

High Point Theatre

220 E Commerce Ave | 336.883.3401

www.highpointtheatre.com

Apr 9: The Rick Webb Family w/ Tim Lovelace

Apr 10: Me, Myself, & Shirley

Apr 29: Viva Mexico! Viva America!

May 6-8: Cinderella

May 13-14: Celtic Legends

May 15: Raleigh Ringers

 

Sweet Old Bill’s

1232 N Main St | 336.807.1476

www.sweetoldbills.com

Apr 7: Matt Walsh

Apr 14: Turpentine Shine Trio

 

 

JAMESTOWN

 

The Deck

118 E Main St | 336.207.1999

www.thedeckatrivertwist.com

Apr 7: Bradley Steele

Apr 8: Gipsy Danger

Apr 16: Radio Revolver

Apr 22: Jill Goodson

Apr 23: UBU Band

Apr 29: The Plaids

Apr 30: Simerson Hill

 

 

KERNERSVILLE

 

Breathe Cocktail Lounge

221 N Main St. | 336.497.4822

www.facebook.com/BreatheCocktailLounge

Wednesdays: Karaoke

Fridays: DJ

Apr 7: Brother Pearl

Apr 8: DJ Mike Lawson

Apr 9: DJ Mike Lawson

Apr 12: William Nesmith

Apr 14: Ciera & Patrick

Apr 15: DJ Mike Lawson

Apr 16: DJ Mike Lawson

Apr 22: DJ Mike Lawson

 

Kernersville Brewing Company

221 N Main St. | 336.816.7283

kernersvillebrewing.com

Thursdays: Trivia

May 22: Brews-A-Palooza

Jun 11: Taylor Mason

 

 

LEWISVILLE

 

Old Nick’s Pub

191 Lowes Foods Dr | 336.747.3059

www.OldNicksPubNC.com

Fridays: Karaoke

Apr 9: Lasater Union

Apr 23: Spindle 45

Jun 18: Carolina Pines

 

 

LIBERTY

 

The Liberty Showcase Theater

101 S. Fayetteville St | 336.622.3844

www.TheLibertyShowcase.com

Apr 8: Sammy Kershaw

 

 

OAK RIDGE

 

Bistro 150

2205 Oak Ridge Rd | 336.643.6359

www.bistro150nc.com

Apr 8: Barefoot Modern Acoustic

Apr 9: Decades Duo

Apr 15: Two for the Road

Apr 16: Kris Ferris

Apr 22: Tony and Katy

Apr 29: Limited Engagement

Apr 30: Renae Paige

 

 

RALEIGH

 

CCU Music Park at Walnut Creek

3801 Rock Quarry Rd | 919.821.4111

www.livenation.com

Apr 23: Jimmy Buffet

May 20: Foo Fithers

May 21: Tim McGraw

 

Lincoln Theatre

126 E. Cabarrus St | 919.831.6400

www.lincolntheatre.com

Apr 8: Runaway Gin

Apr 9: Steamroom Etiquette

Apr 10: Chris Renzema w/ Antoine Bradford

Apr 14-15: Futurebirds w/ Illiterate Light

Apr 16: Idlewood South: A tribute to the Allman Brothers Band

Apr 19: Cody Canada and the Departed w/ Them Dirty Roses

Apr 20: Twiddle

Apr 21: Digital Roses Tour; Big K.R.I.T. w/ Price/Elhae

Apr 23: Arson Daily w/ Mo Lowda & The Humble

Apr 24: Stick Men

Apr 25: Wage War

Apr 29: Spring In Tha Carolinas

Apr 30: Pigeons Playing Ping Pong

 

Red Hat Amphitheater

500 S McDowell St | 919.996.8800

www.redhatamphitheater.com

May 7: AJR

Jun 16: Cody Johnson

Jul 16: Barenaked Ladies

 

PNC Arena

1400 Edwards Mill Rd | 919.861.2300

www.thepncarena.com

Apr 9: Bon Jovi

May 16: Casting Crowns, Hillsong Worship, We The Kingdom

Mar 22: John Mulaney

Jul 23: Shawn Mendes w/ Dermot Kennedy

Jul 31: Rage Against The Machine

 

 

WINSTON-SALEM

 

Bull’s Tavern

408 West 4th St | 336.331.3431

www.bullswsnc.com

Wednesdays: Karaoke

Apr 9: Supper Break

Apr 15: Souljam Trio

Apr 16: Jukebox Rehab

Apr 29: The Kind Thieves

Apr 30: Scene Kid Saturday

May 20: Sun Dried Vibes

May 28: Pure Fiyah

Jul 2: Viva La Muerte

 

Earl’s

121 West 9th Street | 336.448.0018

www.earlsws.com

Apr 8: Anna Leigh Band

Apr 9: Bully Creason & Damn Fi Know

Apr 15: Jesse Ray Carter

Apr 16: Megan Doss Band

Apr 22: Mighty Fairlanes

Apr 23: Michael Corner & The Fugitives

 

Fiddlin’ Fish Brewing Company

772 Trade St | 336.999.8945

www.fiddlinfish.com

Apr 8: Jessie Dunks

Apr 15: Chuck Mountain

May 12: Jessie Dunks

May 27: Camel City Blues

 

Foothills Brewing

638 W 4th St | 336.777.3348

www.foothillsbrewing.com

Apr 13: Carolina Clay

Apr 20: Folkknot

Apr 27: Sam Robinson

 

Midway Music Hall

11141 Old US Hwy 52, Suite 10 | 336.793.4218

www.facebook.com/midwaymusichallandeventcenter

Mondays: Line Dancing w/ Denise

Apr 8: Sidekix

Apr 9: Jimmy Shirley Jr

Apr 10: DJ Steve Carter

Apr 23: Red Dirt Revival

Apr 29: Brett Tolley and Friends

Apr 30: Sprockett

 

Muddy Creek Cafe & Music Hall

137 West St | 336.201.5182

www.muddycreekcafeandmusichall.com

Thursdays: Open Mic Night 

w/ Country Dan Collins

May 14: The Muddy Creek Players

 

The Ramkat

170 W 9th St | 336.754.9714

www.theramkat.com

Apr 6: Henhouse Prowlers

Apr 7: 1970s Film Stock, Condado, RUGG

Apr 8: The Wormholes, Lofield, The Sun God

Apr 9: Travis Williams Group, Chi Sharpe

Apr 13: The Ghost of Paul Revere, Daniel Rodriguez

Apr 16: Clay Howard & The Silver Alerts, Killing Gophers

Apr 21: The Veldt, Candy Coffins, The Mystery Plan

Apr 22: Cedric Burnside

Apr 23: River Whyless, Alexa Rose

Apr 29: Daniel Donato, withdrew

May 3: Orquesta Akokan

May 5: Mauve Angeles, Earl

May 7: Tribute to Chris Garges

May 12: Spirit System, Irata, Petrov

 

Winston-Salem Fairground

421 W 27th St | 336.727.2236

www.wsfairgrounds.com

May 19-20: Classic Country Concert

Jun 17: Classic Country COncert

 

Wise Man Brewing

826 Angelo Bros Ave | 336.725.0008

www.wisemanbrewing.com

Thursdays: Music Bingo

Apr 8: Souljam 80’s Night

Apr 9: Zinc

May 7: Pure Fiyah Reggae Band

Jul 16: Love & Valor

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.